HPD 2024 Schedule – Updated July 1, 2024

FOOD
Breakfast Buffet: Both Days 6–10 am
Lunch Items: Friday 9 am – 5 pm ; Saturday 9 am – 4 pm
Lunch Buffet: Both Days 10 am – 4 pm

You may download a PDF of our 2024 Grounds Map at right.
PLEASE NOTE: End times are approximate.

Main Arena Round Pen Homemaker Area Homesteading Logging Produce
8:00 AM
Official Welcome and Children's Pony Express
8:00 AM
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Nina White
Baking Sourdough
9:00 AM
10:00 AM
Manure Value Preservation
Johnathan Keller of Penn Valley Farms
9:00 AM
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Horse Shoeing
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
Sam Wagler
Lead Changes, Roll Backs, Spins
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
Annmarie Cantrell
All About Fats
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
Nutrition for the Backyard Chicken
Baylor Landsen of Fertrell Company
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
Cut Flowers
Marcus King
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Terry Hatfield
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
John Kempf
Orchard Care
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Managing a Dairy Goat Farm
John Bontrager - Iowa-based Dairy Goat Farmer
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Horse Logging Roundtable Discussion
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
International Guest Recognition
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Greenhouse Tomato Production
Pat Owens
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Yonie's Harness Shop
Fitting a Harness for a Draft Horse
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
John Kempf
Growing Practices
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Diary Goat Panel
Gerald Bontrager, Isaiah Glick, Lester Stoltzfus, Steven Kauffman
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Logging Cart Demonstration
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Diagnosing Plant Problems
Tim Elkner
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Horsemanship Feature
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Annmarie Cantrell
Fermented Foods
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Myths on Electric & Magnetic Field Pollution
Dan Stachofsky
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
The New England D-Ring Harness
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Produce Field Walk
Melvin Fisher
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Daniel Fisher
Nutrient Density
3:00 PM
4:00 PM
Grazing Consultation
Dr. Will Winter
3:00 PM
4:00 PM
Natural Methods for Controlling Soil Nematodes
Dr. Franceso DiGioia
3:00 PM
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Auction
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Therapeutic Riding
5:00 PM
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Breed Presentation
6:00 PM
7:00 PM

Main Arena

  • Official Welcome and Children's Pony Express
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Horse Shoeing
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • International Guest Recognition
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Auction
    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  • Therapeutic Riding
    5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
  • Breed Presentation
    6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Round Pen

  • Sam Wagler
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Terry Hatfield
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Yonie's Harness Shop
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Horsemanship Feature
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Homemaker Area

  • Nina White
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Annmarie Cantrell
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • John Kempf
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • John Kempf
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Annmarie Cantrell
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • Daniel Fisher
    3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Homesteading

  • Manure Value Preservation
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Nutrition for the Backyard Chicken
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Managing a Dairy Goat Farm
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Diary Goat Panel
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Myths on Electric & Magnetic Field Pollution
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • Grazing Consultation
    3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Logging

  • Horse Logging Roundtable Discussion
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Logging Cart Demonstration
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • The New England D-Ring Harness
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Produce

  • Cut Flowers
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Greenhouse Tomato Production
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Diagnosing Plant Problems
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Produce Field Walk
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • Natural Methods for Controlling Soil Nematodes
    3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Main Arena Round Pen Homemaker Area Homesteading Logging Produce
8:00 AM
Official Welcome and Children's Pony Express
8:00 AM
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Annmarie Cantrell
Bone Broth
9:00 AM
10:00 AM
Diversified Grazing
Shawn Dougherty
9:00 AM
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Horse Shoeing
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
Sam Wagler
Lead Changes, Roll Backs, Spins
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
Annmarie Cantrell
All About Fats
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
Sheep & Goat Breed Presentation
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
Cut Flowers
Christ & Mary King
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Terry Hatfield
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
John Kempf
Disease Resistance
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
Horse Logging Roundtable Discussion
11:00 AM
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
International Guest Recognition
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
Greenhouse Tomato Production
Pat Owens
12:00 PM
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Yonie's Harness Shop
Fitting a Harness for a Buggy Horse
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Daniel Fisher
Nutrient Density
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Diary Goat Panel
Gerald Bontrager, Isaiah Glick, Lester Stoltzfus, Steven Kauffman
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
The New England D-Ring Harness
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Produce Field Walk
Melvin Fisher
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Horsemanship Feature
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
John Kempf
Quality Food
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
Diagnosing Plant Problems
Tim Elkner
2:00 PM
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Einkorn
Omar Beiler
3:00 PM
4:00 PM
Natural Methods for Controlling Soil Nematodes
Dr. Franceso DiGioia
3:00 PM
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Therapeutic Riding
4:00 PM
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Breed Presentation
5:00 PM
6:00 PM

Main Arena

  • Official Welcome and Children's Pony Express
    8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
  • Horse Shoeing
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • International Guest Recognition
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Therapeutic Riding
    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
  • Breed Presentation
    5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Round Pen

  • Sam Wagler
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Terry Hatfield
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Yonie's Harness Shop
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Horsemanship Feature
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Homemaker Area

  • Annmarie Cantrell
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Annmarie Cantrell
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • John Kempf
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • Daniel Fisher
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • John Kempf
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Homesteading

  • Diversified Grazing
    9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
  • Sheep & Goat Breed Presentation
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Diary Goat Panel
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Einkorn
    3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Logging

  • Horse Logging Roundtable Discussion
    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
  • The New England D-Ring Harness
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Produce

  • Cut Flowers
    10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  • Greenhouse Tomato Production
    12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
  • Produce Field Walk
    1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
  • Diagnosing Plant Problems
    2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
  • Natural Methods for Controlling Soil Nematodes
    3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
No events available!